Saturday, 20 April 2013

Easter!^_^

Terrible phone picture complete with chubby bunny cheeks.:P

 Hoorah, just this post then one more, and I'm all caught up and properly up to date.:3

SO, Easter was super mega fun. As usual, my mum put up with the fact I am really about 5 years old for our annual easter fun.:D

So first we headed up to my nanny's house and had a "picnic" in the back garden, since thanks to the crazy weather mood-swings everywhere was snowy and wouldn't have been much good for picnicing. Lots of tasty food = Very happy Kaya.-w- Especially when it was a bunch of my favourites, and some awesome stuff I'd never tried and I got to take all the left overs home and feasted on them for ages bwaha~

Picnic food on my SWEET Hunchback of Notre Dame plate I've had since always. I'd actually been telling Jake about it like three days before this haha.


After that we headed up a big hill/mountain foresty place until we got to the right spot, because it was EGG HUNTIN' TIME. Jake and I headed off for a walk with my nanny's tiny fat little dog who really wasn't amused by all the hiking, so that my mum could hide the eggs (and I wish I'd been there to see that, because thanks to the snow and everything she slipped and fell about a hundred times and was covered in mud by the time we returned)






This stuff was just about my favourite thing ever as a kid.

This year the hunt was even more fun because we each had a list of all the things we had to find, and there was a big chocolate medal for whoever won the race to find everything on their list. I actually have a huge video of most of the hunt, but I'm pretty sure its like the length of a movie and I'm not sure that I feel ready to tackle that yet.x__x Plus no doubt I'll convince myself I look hideous/fat/like golem and not want to use it, but we'll see haha.

It took ages to find everything because my mum has a habit of hiding things a tad too well and then forgetting where she put them bahaha~

Also:



I WIN!

Even though I had slightly more stuff on my list I found everything first, HOORAH HOORAH.>:D Jake actually didn't end up finding one of the small little eggs and we had to give it up in the end, but that was hours later and everyone was so tired that we didn't even care by that point.XD

The only slight thing that went wrong was that, despite being so fat he could barely keep up with us managed to go missing when we were looking for the last egg, which nearly gave me a heart attack because hes tiny and I was like oh god hes fallen down the steep hill/got buried in snow/was stolen/was eaten by a badger/was carried off by a huge bird so we split up in different directions calling for him. As I ran off to find him, I realised if anyone saw me I probably would have looked utterly psychotic, sprinting through the forest wearing bunny ears and a giant gold medal yelling "SCRRRUUUUuuuuuUUUUuuuUUUuuuufffff!?!?!"

Thankfully after running like half a marathon looking for him I headed back and my mum had found him half way up this huge hill just standing in the snow ignoring us calling him.T_T Could have kicked his fuzzy little butt lol.

Hes damn lucky hes so cute, or someone would definitely have killed him by now


So after that we headed home. Jake and I had planned on making some dreads and watching beauty and the beast but we pretty much fell face first onto the bed and passed out until the next morning, was definitely pretty damn tired after climbing and hunting for eggs then zooming around the forest looking for a fuzzy little pig.@_@

So that was my easter. And now, I will leave you with a picture of my easter loot.-w- Jake had already eaten all of his before I took this.XD




Byeeeee lovelies!

3 comments:

  1. OMG, your goggie looks like a mogwai <3 <3 <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello just wanted to give you a brief heads up and let you know a few of the images aren't loading properly. I'm
    not sure why but I think its a linking issue. I've tried it in two different browsers and both show the same results.

    Here is my webpage: Nashville Tn

    ReplyDelete
  3. Absolutely the most precious little dog!! :)

    ReplyDelete